Advantech launches PoE switch with fiber connectivity

Industrial Automation Group of Advantech introduces the EKI-2525SPI, a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-mode fiber connectivity.


Advantech PoE switch has fiber connectivity.

Advantech PoE switch has fiber connectivity.

The Industrial Automation Group of Advantech introduces the EKI-2525SPI, a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-mode fiber connectivity. PoE, a technology which is popular with enterprise IT, is relatively new to industrial and plant-floor applications. It allows the transmission of both power and data to Ethernet devices over standard twisted-pair Cat5/5e/6 cables. More formally known as IEEE 802.3af, this standard specifies a supply of 48 V dc at up to 15.4 W per port.

"Responding to growing customer demand for PoE connectivity, we're excited to deliver innovative solutions like the EKI-2525SPI," said Paul Wacker, Advantech product manager for industrial communication products. "It eliminates the need for a separate Ethernet media converter, resulting in significant panel space and cost savings."

The EKI-2525SPI is an unmanaged switch which features four (4) 10/100Base-TX copper ports and one (1) 100Base-FX single-mode fiber port with SC connectors. It is ideal for connecting and powering remote wireless access points, network cameras, and other equipment over long distances, where electrical isolation and ground fault protection are often required.

Packaged in a compact and thin DIN-rail mount chassis, the EKI-2525SPI is ideal where panel space is limited. It is also ruggedized for demanding industrial applications, with redundant 48 V dc power inputs, 4,000 V Ethernet electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection, power line surge (EFT) protection of 3,000 V, and features an operating temperature range of -40 to 75 °C.

Also see:

- Control Engineering Network Products Channel;
- Intel embedded: Advantech Embedded Board Series has new Intel Core i7 processor ;
- New generation of PAC ; and
- Advantech launches its first embedded motion controller .

- Edited by Mark T. Hoske, editor in chief, Control Engineering ,

No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Choosing controllers: PLCs, PACs, IPCs, DCS? What's best for your application?; Wireless trends; Design, integration; Manufacturing Day; Product Exclusive
Variable speed drives: Smooth, efficient, electrically quite motion control; Process control upgrades; Mobile intelligence; Product finalists: Vote now; Product Exclusives
Machine design tips: Pneumatic or electric; Software upgrades; Ethernet advantages; Additive manufacturing; Engineering Leaders; Product exclusives: PLC, HMI, IO
This article collection contains the 5 most referenced articles on improving the use of PID.
Learn how Industry 4.0 adds supply chain efficiency, optimizes pricing, improves quality, and more.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cyber security cost-efficient for industrial control systems; Extracting full value from operational data; Managing cyber security risks
Drilling for Big Data: Managing the flow of information; Big data drilldown series: Challenge and opportunity; OT to IT: Creating a circle of improvement; Industry loses best workers, again
Pipeline vulnerabilities? Securing hydrocarbon transit; Predictive analytics hit the mainstream; Dirty pipelines decrease flow, production—pig your line; Ensuring pipeline physical and cyber security