Advantech launches PoE switch with fiber connectivity

Industrial Automation Group of Advantech introduces the EKI-2525SPI, a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-mode fiber connectivity.

02/14/2010


Advantech PoE switch has fiber connectivity.

Advantech PoE switch has fiber connectivity.

The Industrial Automation Group of Advantech introduces the EKI-2525SPI, a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-mode fiber connectivity. PoE, a technology which is popular with enterprise IT, is relatively new to industrial and plant-floor applications. It allows the transmission of both power and data to Ethernet devices over standard twisted-pair Cat5/5e/6 cables. More formally known as IEEE 802.3af, this standard specifies a supply of 48 V dc at up to 15.4 W per port.

"Responding to growing customer demand for PoE connectivity, we're excited to deliver innovative solutions like the EKI-2525SPI," said Paul Wacker, Advantech product manager for industrial communication products. "It eliminates the need for a separate Ethernet media converter, resulting in significant panel space and cost savings."

The EKI-2525SPI is an unmanaged switch which features four (4) 10/100Base-TX copper ports and one (1) 100Base-FX single-mode fiber port with SC connectors. It is ideal for connecting and powering remote wireless access points, network cameras, and other equipment over long distances, where electrical isolation and ground fault protection are often required.

Packaged in a compact and thin DIN-rail mount chassis, the EKI-2525SPI is ideal where panel space is limited. It is also ruggedized for demanding industrial applications, with redundant 48 V dc power inputs, 4,000 V Ethernet electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection, power line surge (EFT) protection of 3,000 V, and features an operating temperature range of -40 to 75 °C. www.advantech.com/ea

Also see:

- Control Engineering Network Products Channel;
- Intel embedded: Advantech Embedded Board Series has new Intel Core i7 processor ;
- New generation of PAC ; and
- Advantech launches its first embedded motion controller .

- Edited by Mark T. Hoske, editor in chief, Control Engineering , www.controleng.com.





No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Sensor-to-cloud interoperability; PID and digital control efficiency; Alarm management system design; Automotive industry advances
Make Big Data and Industrial Internet of Things work for you, 2017 Engineers' Choice Finalists, Avoid control design pitfalls, Managing IIoT processes
Engineering Leaders Under 40; System integration improving packaging operation; Process sensing; PID velocity; Cybersecurity and functional safety
This article collection contains several articles on the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) and how it is transforming manufacturing.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

SCADA at the junction, Managing risk through maintenance, Moving at the speed of data
Flexible offshore fire protection; Big Data's impact on operations; Bridging the skills gap; Identifying security risks
The digital oilfield: Utilizing Big Data can yield big savings; Virtualization a real solution; Tracking SIS performance
click me