Advantech launches PoE switch with fiber connectivity

Industrial Automation Group of Advantech introduces the EKI-2525SPI, a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-mode fiber connectivity.

02/14/2010


Advantech PoE switch has fiber connectivity.

Advantech PoE switch has fiber connectivity.

The Industrial Automation Group of Advantech introduces the EKI-2525SPI, a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-mode fiber connectivity. PoE, a technology which is popular with enterprise IT, is relatively new to industrial and plant-floor applications. It allows the transmission of both power and data to Ethernet devices over standard twisted-pair Cat5/5e/6 cables. More formally known as IEEE 802.3af, this standard specifies a supply of 48 V dc at up to 15.4 W per port.

"Responding to growing customer demand for PoE connectivity, we're excited to deliver innovative solutions like the EKI-2525SPI," said Paul Wacker, Advantech product manager for industrial communication products. "It eliminates the need for a separate Ethernet media converter, resulting in significant panel space and cost savings."

The EKI-2525SPI is an unmanaged switch which features four (4) 10/100Base-TX copper ports and one (1) 100Base-FX single-mode fiber port with SC connectors. It is ideal for connecting and powering remote wireless access points, network cameras, and other equipment over long distances, where electrical isolation and ground fault protection are often required.

Packaged in a compact and thin DIN-rail mount chassis, the EKI-2525SPI is ideal where panel space is limited. It is also ruggedized for demanding industrial applications, with redundant 48 V dc power inputs, 4,000 V Ethernet electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection, power line surge (EFT) protection of 3,000 V, and features an operating temperature range of -40 to 75 °C. www.advantech.com/ea

Also see:

- Control Engineering Network Products Channel;
- Intel embedded: Advantech Embedded Board Series has new Intel Core i7 processor ;
- New generation of PAC ; and
- Advantech launches its first embedded motion controller .

- Edited by Mark T. Hoske, editor in chief, Control Engineering , www.controleng.com.





No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners.
Control Engineering Leaders Under 40 identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
Learn more about methods used to ensure that the integration between the safety system and the process control...
Adding industrial toughness and reliability to Ethernet eGuide
Technological advances like multiple-in-multiple-out (MIMO) transmitting and receiving
Virtualization advice: 4 ways splitting servers can help manufacturing; Efficient motion controls; Fill the brain drain; Learn from the HART Plant of the Year
Two sides to process safety: Combining human and technical factors in your program; Preparing HMI graphics for migrations; Mechatronics and safety; Engineers' Choice Awards
Detecting security breaches: Forensic invenstigations depend on knowing your networks inside and out; Wireless workers; Opening robotic control; Product exclusive: Robust encoders
The Ask Control Engineering blog covers all aspects of automation, including motors, drives, sensors, motion control, machine control, and embedded systems.
Join this ongoing discussion of machine guarding topics, including solutions assessments, regulatory compliance, gap analysis...
News and comments from Control Engineering process industries editor, Peter Welander.
IMS Research, recently acquired by IHS Inc., is a leading independent supplier of market research and consultancy to the global electronics industry.
This is a blog from the trenches – written by engineers who are implementing and upgrading control systems every day across every industry.
Anthony Baker is a fictitious aggregation of experts from Callisto Integration, providing manufacturing consulting and systems integration.
Integrator Guide

Integrator Guide

Search the online Automation Integrator Guide
 

Create New Listing

Visit the System Integrators page to view past winners of Control Engineering's System Integrator of the Year Award and learn how to enter the competition. You will also find more information on system integrators and Control System Integrators Association.

Case Study Database

Case Study Database

Get more exposure for your case study by uploading it to the Control Engineering case study database, where end-users can identify relevant solutions and explore what the experts are doing to effectively implement a variety of technology and productivity related projects.

These case studies provide examples of how knowledgeable solution providers have used technology, processes and people to create effective and successful implementations in real-world situations. Case studies can be completed by filling out a simple online form where you can outline the project title, abstract, and full story in 1500 words or less; upload photos, videos and a logo.

Click here to visit the Case Study Database and upload your case study.