CE Index leads recovery with 20% gain in 4Q02

Step aside and let a winner lead the way. Even though 4Q02 was poor for the economy, and even as other markets improved somewhat, the controls industry showed more definite signs of recovery. While the Dow Jones Industrial Average increased about 10% and the NASDAQ rose about 14% during the quarter, the Control Engineering Index shot up 20%, outstripping the other two indexes during 4Q02.

03/01/2003



Stock Index

Step aside and let a winner lead the way. Even though 4Q02 was poor for the economy, and even as other markets improved somewhat, the controls industry showed more definite signs of recovery. While the Dow Jones Industrial Average increased about 10% and the NASDAQ rose about 14% during the quarter, the Control Engineering Index shot up 20%, outstripping the other two indexes during 4Q02.

This new investor confidence in the controls industry also was reflected in the Market Value Index, which took a very favorable leap in 4Q02 after declining for two consecutive quarters. The main reason for this gain was much-improved performance of the index's two largest companies. Emerson, accounting for 15% of the index's total value, saw its market value jump by 16%. Meanwhile, Siemens, which accounts for 27% of the index's value, gained 27%.


Likewise, the Earnings Per Share (EPS) Index showed a similarly sizeable increase in 4Q02, following a threatening third quarter. EPS was helped by a much-improved earnings picture from Honeywell, which gained 111%, while Emerson improved by 33%. Only one large company in the CE Indexes, Tyco, showed negative earnings for 4Q02. Tyco had negative earnings in 3Q02, following two positive quarters. Only one small company showed negative earnings, while the rest were flat or had gains as high as 148%.

The hope is that improved performance by the controls industry in 4Q02 will continue, and possibly lead a broader recovery among other industries, especially those that use control and automation solutions. Our industry may not be recognized as a leading indicator, but there is no doubt controls rely heavily on capital spending. It's these increases in capital spending that will hopefully push, drag, shove, or heave the rest of the economy into positive territory.

Control Engineering Stock Index

Stock price s($) at close 9/30/02 ($) close 12/30/02 % chg. in 4Q02 52-wk. high Annual div.yield Price/earn. ratio 12-mo. EPS ($)
Ametek Inc. 29.1238.4932.1840.710.06172.21
Badger Meter Inc. 30.5032.105.2534.000.26152.19
Danaher Corp. 56.8565.7015.5775.460.02302.18
Eaton Corp. 63.7478.1122.5488.680.44233.40
Emerson Electric Co. 43.9450.8515.7366.090.39202.52
Flowserve 10.0014.7947.9035.090.14121.26
Honeywell Inc. 21.6624.0010.0840.950.19141.67
K-Tron International 12.7013.002.3618.000121.07
National Instruments 21.8932.4948.4243.500590.54
Rockwell Automation 16.2720.7127.2922.790.16171.22
Siemens 33.6142.1325.3570.500.79142.36
Thermo Electron 16.1320.1224.7424.600181.12
Transmation Inc. 1.201.8856.802.490-2-0.91
Tyco International Ltd. 14.1017.0821.1358.810.01-3-4.59
EPS = earnings per share
Div. = dividend
Yield = % based on closing price
NC = not calculable due to negative numbers
Source: Control Engineering with data from Cnet Networks Inc. (San Francisco, CA,
www.investor.cnet.com , 415/344-2836)





The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me