Controls companies merge into larger, global firms

Acquiring companies that produce and market industrial controls appears to be good business. Because the big-fish-eat-the-little-fish scenario seems to be more prevalent in this market, it can be hard to find independent, traditional controls companies. Corporate image prevails most of the time, and acquired company names are absorbed into larger firms, relegating reputations and products...

12/01/1998


Acquiring companies that produce and market industrial controls appears to be good business. Because the big-fish-eat-the-little-fish scenario seems to be more prevalent in this market, it can be hard to find independent, traditional controls companies. Corporate image prevails most of the time, and acquired company names are absorbed into larger firms, relegating reputations and products to brand names. We almost need a scorecard to track who owns who.

There are very few autonomous process control companies left, such as Moore Products. Recent acquisitions include: Elsag-Bailey (by ABB), Wonderware (by Siebe) and Keystone Valve (by Tyco). Independent discrete control manufacturers are even harder to find.

How big are the giants that digest industrial controls firms? Business Week magazine tracks the world's companies and publishes its Global 1000 report, ranking them by market capitalization. The companies listed (see table) are those most identifiable as having subsidiaries or divisions heavily engaged in marketing controls products. The portion of companies' sales in controls varies from a high of about 25% for Emerson and Honeywell to a low of about 1% for General Electric. Even so, 1% of GE, No. 1 in the Global 1000, is still a sizable amount.

U.S.-based firms make a strong showing in the Global 1000, with eight of the top 10 and 14 of the top 20. The U.S. is home to 480 of the world's top 1,000 companies, which is 33 more than on last year's list. The U.S. has more than four times as many companies as No. 2 (Japan) or No. 3 (Britain). Still, European firms comprise more than a third of the list (350), which is 54 more than last year.

In the controls field, the U.S.'s presence is even more pervasive. Of the 22 companies identified here (see chart) from the Global 1000, 17 have their headquarters in the U.S.

As market value becomes a primary measure of corporate success, the acquisitive gleam in the eyes of many giant U.S. corporations and the luster associated with industrial controls companies, is likely to fuel more mergers in the near future.

Nations with the most Global 1000 Companies

U.S. 480 Japan 116
Source: Control Engineering with data from Business Week, Global 1000 report, 1998
Britain115France51
Germany46Canada31
Italy24Netherlands24
Sweden22Switzerland20


Leading controls manufacturers

Company name Location Rank in home country Rank globally Market value (in millions) 1997 sales (in millions)
NR=not rated, *Nine months data, **Halliburton's acquisition of Dresser Industries in September will make it 102 in the U.S and 198 global
Source: Control Engineering with data from Business Week, Global 1000 report, 1998
General ElectricU.S.11271,63890,840
SchlumbergerU.S.568838,89810,648
SiemensGermany89737,06259,979
Tyco International*U.S.6311732,2897,588
ABBSwedenNR12615,11731,265
EmersonU.S.7614526,89512,299
CBSU.S.9017322,8005,363
Groupe SchneiderFrance1931912,9267,922
SiebeU.K.4032612,5934,901
Halliburton**U.S.16333212,4928,819
Rockwell Intl.U.S.19239910,8087,762
HoneywellU.S.20041010,5888,028
Dover Corp.U.S.2475168,3624,548
Dresser Industries**U.S.2535278,1717,419
Baker HughesU.S.3356876,1103,685
Mitsubishi ElectricJapan908115,08327,424
Johnson ControlsU.S.3928165,03411,145
Parker-HannifinU.S.4298944,5404,091
ITT IndustriesU.S.4459244,3688,777
Analog DevicesU.S.4729814,0161,243





The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me