Controls firms keep pace with overall market gains

The controls field is benefiting from the U.S. economy's strong performance in 1999's first half and its ongoing expansion and investors are renewing their confidence in the industry, which had been keeping up with the stock market until it fell behind in 1Q99. Controls played catch up in 2Q99 as the CE Stock Index increased 21%, while the Dow Jones increased 12%.

09/01/1999


The controls field is benefiting from the U.S. economy's strong performance in 1999's first half and its ongoing expansion and investors are renewing their confidence in the industry, which had been keeping up with the stock market until it fell behind in 1Q99. Controls played catch up in 2Q99 as the CE Stock Index increased 21%, while the Dow Jones increased 12%. The other stock indexes shown here increased approximately 7% during this period.


Meanwhile, controls industry earnings per share (EPS) were down about 3% on average in 2Q99 compared to 1Q99, though this index can be swayed by the performance of its larger companies. For example, Rockwell International posted -$1.71 EPS for 12 months ending in 2Q99. Despite a second-quarter year-to-year gain, this was the fourth quarter in which Rockwell's 12-month EPS declined. Rockwell reported fiscal 2Q99 EPS of 74 cents, a 23% increase over fiscal 2Q98.

The CE Market Value Index demonstrated significant improvement, though its results appear flat for 2Q99. Here again, large companies have a magnified effect on the index. Honeywell, for instance, gained 53% over the previous quarter. Rockwell posted a 44% gain in market value for the period.


The big-fish-eating-the-little-fish-syndrome continues to affect the controls industry as it does many others. Indexes for 3Q99 will reflect a different hue when Honeywell is replaced by a 'new Honeywell.' Though the old Honeywell is being bought by Allied Signal, the new firm will retain the Honeywell name.

Control Engineering Stock Index

Stock prices at close 3/31/99 ($) close 6/30/99 % chg. in quarter 52-wk. high Annual div. yield Price/earn ratio 12 mo. EPS ($)
Ametek Inc. 18.2523.0026.0331.060.87151.51
Badger Meter Inc. 30.6934.7513.2440.632.01152.26
Eaton Corp. 71.5092.0028.6794.691.96204.55
Emerson Electric Co. 52.9462.9418.8971.442.07222.87
Flowserve 15.5618.9421.6925.503.17161.16
Honeywell Inc. 75.81115.8852.84125.381.04254.56
K-Tron Int'l. 18.0017.63-2.0819.810.0082.08
Moore Products Co. 20.7522.9410.5430.380.00201.17
National Instruments 28.5040.3841.6742.000.00361.13
Rockwell Int'l. 42.4460.7543.1563.561.65NC-1.71
Transmation Inc. 3.003.134.176.310.00180.17
Tyco Int'l. Ltd. 71.7594.7532.0694.810.11392.42
NC = noncalculable or not meaningfulEPS = earnings per share
Yield = % based on closing priceDiv. = dividend
Source: Control Engineering with data from Nordby International Inc. (Boulder, Colo.), 303/938-1877, www.nordby.com .





The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me