Flexible-boot cable assemblies help with cable routing

Molex's FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies are designed to optimize cable routing and feature flexible bend limiting boots that allow cable exits in varying positions from straight to a 90-degree angle.

03/31/2014


Molex's FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies are designed to optimize cable routing and feature flexible bend limiting boots that allow cable exits in varying positions from straight to a 90-degree angle. Courtesy: MolexMolex's FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies are designed to optimize cable routing and support low profile installations where cabinet doors or front panels might interfere with traditional straight style bend limiting boots. These optical cables can be used in datacom, telecommunications, medical, and industrial equipment cabinets and rack-to-rack applications. The assemblies feature flexible bend limiting boots that allow cable exits in varying positions from straight to a 90 degree angle.

Molex FlexiBend assemblies are designed with strain-relief boots that use a flexible and durable steel internal wire, which allows an installer to position the boot in place. The "stay-in-place" boot provides strain-relief, but can easily be repositioned without disconnection in order to modify routing requirements while the cable is in service.

Available in 12- and 24-fiber round cable options, FlexiBend is compatible with any MPO receptacle or active QSFP, CXP and CFP modules. Singlemode and multimode cables provide options for transmission link distances using OM3, OM4, OS1 and OS2 fibers. MPO/MTP FlexiBend boot cables have been mechanically tested to GR-1435, ISSUE 2 specification to ensure product performance over 25 bends in various positions.

Molex Incorporated

www.molex.com 

- Edited by CFE Media. See more Control Engineering energy and power products.



No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Big Data and IIoT value; Monitoring Big Data; Robotics safety standards and programming; Learning about PID
Motor specification guidelines; Understanding multivariable control; Improving a safety instrumented system; 2017 Engineers' Choice Award Winners
Selecting the best controller from several viewpoints; System integrator advice for the IIoT; TSN and real-time Ethernet; Questions to ask when selecting a VFD; Action items for an aging PLC/DCS
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.
Motion control advances and solutions can help with machine control, automated control on assembly lines, integration of robotics and automation, and machine safety.
This article collection contains several articles on the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) and how it is transforming manufacturing.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Future of oil and gas projects; Reservoir models; The importance of SCADA to oil and gas
Big Data and bigger solutions; Tablet technologies; SCADA developments
SCADA at the junction, Managing risk through maintenance, Moving at the speed of data
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
click me