Flexible-boot cable assemblies help with cable routing

Molex's FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies are designed to optimize cable routing and feature flexible bend limiting boots that allow cable exits in varying positions from straight to a 90-degree angle.

03/31/2014


Molex's FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies are designed to optimize cable routing and feature flexible bend limiting boots that allow cable exits in varying positions from straight to a 90-degree angle. Courtesy: MolexMolex's FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies are designed to optimize cable routing and support low profile installations where cabinet doors or front panels might interfere with traditional straight style bend limiting boots. These optical cables can be used in datacom, telecommunications, medical, and industrial equipment cabinets and rack-to-rack applications. The assemblies feature flexible bend limiting boots that allow cable exits in varying positions from straight to a 90 degree angle.

Molex FlexiBend assemblies are designed with strain-relief boots that use a flexible and durable steel internal wire, which allows an installer to position the boot in place. The "stay-in-place" boot provides strain-relief, but can easily be repositioned without disconnection in order to modify routing requirements while the cable is in service.

Available in 12- and 24-fiber round cable options, FlexiBend is compatible with any MPO receptacle or active QSFP, CXP and CFP modules. Singlemode and multimode cables provide options for transmission link distances using OM3, OM4, OS1 and OS2 fibers. MPO/MTP FlexiBend boot cables have been mechanically tested to GR-1435, ISSUE 2 specification to ensure product performance over 25 bends in various positions.

Molex Incorporated

www.molex.com 

- Edited by CFE Media. See more Control Engineering energy and power products.



No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Intelligent, efficient PLC programming: Cost-saving programming languages are available now; Automation system upgrades; Help from the cloud; Improving flow control; System integration tips
Smarter machines require smarter systems; Fixing PID, part 3; Process safety; Hardware and software integration; Legalities: Integrated lean project delivery
Choosing controllers: PLCs, PACs, IPCs, DCS? What's best for your application?; Wireless trends; Design, integration; Manufacturing Day; Product Exclusive
PLCs, robots, and the quest for a single controller; how OEE is key to automation solutions.
This article collection contains several articles on improving the use of PID.
Learn how Industry 4.0 adds supply chain efficiency, optimizes pricing, improves quality, and more.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Special report: U.S. natural gas; LNG transport technologies evolve to meet market demand; Understanding new methane regulations; Predictive maintenance for gas pipeline compressors
Cyber security cost-efficient for industrial control systems; Extracting full value from operational data; Managing cyber security risks
Drilling for Big Data: Managing the flow of information; Big data drilldown series: Challenge and opportunity; OT to IT: Creating a circle of improvement; Industry loses best workers, again