Optical-to-electrical converter

Model V730 6-channel optical-to-electrical converter provides fast, low-jitter, EMI-proof distribution of pulses, triggers, and precision timing signals when used with a compatible optical transmitter module from the manufacturer such as the V720.

02/07/2005



Model V730 6-channel optical-to-electrical converter provides fast, low-jitter, EMI-proof distribution of pulses, triggers, and precision timing signals when used with a compatible optical transmitter module from the manufacturer such as the V720. Converter is packaged as a single-width, 6U VME module and accepts 850 nm optical inputs through multimode ST connectors using single- or multi-mode fiber. With an optional external power supply, the unit can also be used as an embedded converter without using a VME card cage.

www.highlandtechnology.com

Highland Technology Inc.





No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Sensor-to-cloud interoperability; PID and digital control efficiency; Alarm management system design; Automotive industry advances
Make Big Data and Industrial Internet of Things work for you, 2017 Engineers' Choice Finalists, Avoid control design pitfalls, Managing IIoT processes
Engineering Leaders Under 40; System integration improving packaging operation; Process sensing; PID velocity; Cybersecurity and functional safety
This article collection contains several articles on the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) and how it is transforming manufacturing.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

SCADA at the junction, Managing risk through maintenance, Moving at the speed of data
Flexible offshore fire protection; Big Data's impact on operations; Bridging the skills gap; Identifying security risks
The digital oilfield: Utilizing Big Data can yield big savings; Virtualization a real solution; Tracking SIS performance
click me