PoE switch

This ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch allows the transmission of both power and data to Ethernet devices over standard twisted-pair Cat5/5e/6 cables.


Advantech PoE Switch
The EKI-2525SPI is a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Powerover Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-modefiber connectivity. PoE allows the transmission of both power and data toEthernet devices over standard twisted-pair Cat5/5e/6 cables. More formallyknown as IEEE 802.3af, this standard specifies a supply of 48 Vdc at up to 15.4W per port.

The unmanaged switch features four 10/100Base-TX copperports and one 100Base-FX single-mode fiber port with SC connectors. It issuitable for connecting and powering remote wireless access points, networkcameras and other equipment over long distances, where electrical isolation andground fault protection are often required.
The switch is packaged in a compact and thin DIN-rail mountchassis, and is ruggedized for demanding industrial applications with redundant48 Vdc power inputs, 4,000 V Ethernet ESD protection, power line surgeprotection of 3,000 V and features an operating temperature range of -40 C to75 C.
Advantech Corp.,Industrial Automation Group

No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Choosing controllers: PLCs, PACs, IPCs, DCS? What's best for your application?; Wireless trends; Design, integration; Manufacturing Day; Product Exclusive
Variable speed drives: Smooth, efficient, electrically quite motion control; Process control upgrades; Mobile intelligence; Product finalists: Vote now; Product Exclusives
Machine design tips: Pneumatic or electric; Software upgrades; Ethernet advantages; Additive manufacturing; Engineering Leaders; Product exclusives: PLC, HMI, IO
This article collection contains the 5 most referenced articles on improving the use of PID.
Learn how Industry 4.0 adds supply chain efficiency, optimizes pricing, improves quality, and more.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cyber security cost-efficient for industrial control systems; Extracting full value from operational data; Managing cyber security risks
Drilling for Big Data: Managing the flow of information; Big data drilldown series: Challenge and opportunity; OT to IT: Creating a circle of improvement; Industry loses best workers, again
Pipeline vulnerabilities? Securing hydrocarbon transit; Predictive analytics hit the mainstream; Dirty pipelines decrease flow, production—pig your line; Ensuring pipeline physical and cyber security