PoE switch

This ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch allows the transmission of both power and data to Ethernet devices over standard twisted-pair Cat5/5e/6 cables.

02/24/2010


Advantech PoE Switch
The EKI-2525SPI is a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Powerover Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-modefiber connectivity. PoE allows the transmission of both power and data toEthernet devices over standard twisted-pair Cat5/5e/6 cables. More formallyknown as IEEE 802.3af, this standard specifies a supply of 48 Vdc at up to 15.4W per port.

The unmanaged switch features four 10/100Base-TX copperports and one 100Base-FX single-mode fiber port with SC connectors. It issuitable for connecting and powering remote wireless access points, networkcameras and other equipment over long distances, where electrical isolation andground fault protection are often required.
The switch is packaged in a compact and thin DIN-rail mountchassis, and is ruggedized for demanding industrial applications with redundant48 Vdc power inputs, 4,000 V Ethernet ESD protection, power line surgeprotection of 3,000 V and features an operating temperature range of -40 C to75 C.
Advantech Corp.,Industrial Automation Group
www.advantech-eautomation.com



No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
System integration: Best practices and technologies to help; Virtualization virtues; Cyber security advice; Motor system efficiency, savings; Product exclusives; Road to Hannover
Collaborative robotics: How to improve safety, return on investment; Industrial Internet of Things, Industrie 4.0: World views; High-performance HMI, Information Integration: OPC and OMG
9 tips: How to integrate a servo system; Process control mathematical models; Serial network grounding; Engineers' Choice Awards; Learn from cyber security mistakes
This article collection contains several articles on the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) and how it is transforming manufacturing.
PLCs, robots, and the quest for a single controller; how OEE is key to automation solutions.
Learn how Industry 4.0 adds supply chain efficiency, optimizes pricing, improves quality, and more.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Getting to the bottom of subsea repairs: Older pipelines need more attention, and operators need a repair strategy; OTC preview; Offshore production difficult - and crucial
Digital oilfields: Integrated HMI/SCADA systems enable smarter data acquisition; Real-world impact of simulation; Electric actuator technology prospers in production fields
Special report: U.S. natural gas; LNG transport technologies evolve to meet market demand; Understanding new methane regulations; Predictive maintenance for gas pipeline compressors
click me