Synergetic launches EC-1 system-on-chip

Nashville, Tenn.— In a press conference attended by several technology partners, Synergetic Micro Systems Inc. (Downers Grove, Ill.) introduced its first multi-function, system-on-chip device designed specifically for embedded and industrial applications.EmbeddedComm/EC-1 is expected to enable communications and help industrial and medical applications achieve the same productivity gains ...

01/01/1970


Nashville, Tenn.— In a press conference attended by several technology partners, Synergetic Micro Systems Inc. (Downers Grove, Ill.) introduced its first multi-function, system-on-chip device designed specifically for embedded and industrial applications.

EmbeddedComm/EC-1 is expected to enable communications and help industrial and medical applications achieve the same productivity gains that Internet and Ethernet-based solutions have achieved in office settings. Synergetic's partners helped develop many of the system-on-chip's functions. These partners include Accelerated Technology Inc., First Silicon Solutions, Paradigm Systems, Peak Systems, Panel-Tec, Pro-face America, and Hilscher GmbH.

"Every segment of the embedded marketplace can benefit from a common platform that provides the type of low-cost, high-value, Internet-enabled communications that Ethernet provided the office," says Mike Justice, Synergetic's president. "EmbeddedComm/EC-1 SoC [system-on-chip] meets this need by combining a powerful microprocessor and on-chip memory with 10/00 Mbps Ethernet, multiple CAN channels, multiple serial channels, and Siemens' Profibus master/slave technology, which enables data transfer from any embedded application to the Internet. The EC-1 chip is expected to revolutionize the embedded, industrial, transportation, and medical industries by providing high-performance, low-cost connectivity."

EmbeddedComm/EC-1 consists of Ethernet, CAN bus, and Profibus combined with a 12+ MIPS, Intel 80186-compatible device operating at 48 MHz with on-chip memory that delivers zero wait state performance. (For more coverage, see "Technology Update, Synergetic's 'EmbeddedComm' moves board onto chip," CE, Feb. '01, p. 9.)

For more information, Circle 347 or visit www.synergetic.com or www.controleng.com/freeinfo.

U.S. Micropower Market Demand by Product Type (in millions of $)

1995 2000 % change '95-'00 2005 % change '00-'05
Conventional small-scale generators1,4092,1608.9%3,1007.5%
Fuel cells8016515.6%72534.5%
Microturbines158541.5%35032.7%
Solar/photovoltaics14829514.8%55013.3%
Wind and other renewables28067019.1%1,40015.9%
Total1.9323,37511.8%6,12512.7%

Source: Control Engineering with data from the Freedonia Group Inc. (Cleveland, O.), www.freedoniagroup.com

Demand for micropower products (prime movers rated at 10 Mw and under) is expected to increase in the U.S. by 12.7% per year to reach $6.1 billion through 2005, according to a recent study, "Micropower," by the Freedonia Group Inc. (Cleveland, O.). Exclusive of established products (engine- and turbine-based generator sets), the market for advanced micropower products (microturbines, fuel cells, and photovoltaics) is expected to increase by 20% annually during this period.





The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Controller programming; Safety networks; Enclosure design; Power quality; Safety integrity levels; Increasing process efficiency
Additive manufacturing benefits; HMI and sensor tips; System integrator advice; Innovations from the industry
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This article collection contains several articles on how automation and controls are helping human-machine interface (HMI) hardware and software advance.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me