Controls index lags in 1Q03; broader market rebound follows

In the first quarter of 2003 (1Q03), the industrial controls market declined a little bit more than other markets. The Control Engineering Index was down more than 10% during 1Q03, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average and the Standard & Poor's 500 stock indexes lost about 4% each. Surprisingly, the NASDAQ composite held pretty much even during this period.

06/01/2003


In the first quarter of 2003 (1Q03), the industrial controls market declined a little bit more than other markets. The Control Engineering Index was down more than 10% during 1Q03, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average and the Standard & Poor's 500 stock indexes lost about 4% each. Surprisingly, the NASDAQ composite held pretty much even during this period.


Usually, the CE Index and the NASDAQ parallel each other.

Meanwhile, both the Control Engineering Market Value Index and its Earnings Per Share (EPS) Index suffered in 1Q03, after having made significant improvements in the fourth quarter of 2002. The Market Value Index's drop can be attributed mainly to two of the largest companies, Emerson and Honeywell, which each decreased 15% in value due to their lower prices at the end of the quarter.


Likewise, the EPS Index followed right along with the Market Value Index for almost the same reasons. Although nine of the 14 companies showed an increase in EPS, Emerson and Honeywell also experienced decreased EPS, one of them even posting negative earnings.

How is the controls industry seeking to bounce back from its present decline? One sign of hope is the strong, and getting stronger, Euro currency. Most of the companies with industrial control products and systems have a global presence, and healthier European market sectors are expected to bring increased capital spending.

In addition, with all of the markets in an upswing mode more recently, it appears that overall investor confidence is increasing. This confidence will no doubt exhibit itself in all segments, including the industrial controls sector.

Control Engineering Stock Index

Stock prices ($) at close12/31/02 ($) at close 3/31/03 % chg .in 1Q03 52-wk high Annual div. yield Price/earn. ratio 12-mo. EPS ($)
Yield = % based on closing price EPS = earnings per share Div. = dividend
Source: Control Engineering with data from Cnet Networks Inc. (San Francisco, CA, www.investor.cnet.com , 415/344-2836)
Ametek Inc. 38.4933.01-14.2440.710.06132.49
Badger Meter 32.1030.74-4.2434.000.26142.20
Danaher Corp. 65.7065.760.0975.460.02222.98
Eaton Corp. 78.1169.95-10.4588.680.44183.92
Emerson Electric 50.8545.35-10.8259.470.39192.43
Flowserve 14.7911.65-21.2335.090.14101.16
Honeywell 24.0021.36-11.0040.950.19-80-0.27
K-Tron International 13.0015.9022.3118.000121.33
National Instruments 32.4935.278.5642.250610.59
Rockwell Automation 20.7120.70-0.0523.870.16161.28
Siemens 42.1341.14-2.3567.000.85152.89
Thermo Electron 20.1218.10-10.0420.780-10-1.74
Transmation Inc. 1.881.40-25.352.4907-0.19
Tyco International Ltd. 17.0812.86-24.7132.950.01-3-5.01





The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me