Controls market posts significant gains in 2Q03

Performance of the controls industry improved greatly in the second quarter (2Q03), mirroring the market in general. The Control Engineering (CE) Stock Index tracks the market value of companies that are acknowledged leaders in the controls and automation fields. Some of the larger companies have only small divisions engaged in industrial controls products and systems, but they generally cont...

08/01/2003


Performance of the controls industry improved greatly in the second quarter (2Q03), mirroring the market in general. The Control Engineering


(CE) Stock Index tracks the market value of companies that are acknowledged leaders in the controls and automation fields. Some of the larger companies have only small divisions engaged in industrial controls products and systems, but they generally contribute about 20% of the volume.

The CE Index was more compatible with the NASDAQ, which is heavy with high-tech, smaller companies. The CE improved 23% in 2Q03, compared to 21% for the NASDAQ. The Dow Jones Industrial Average and the S&P 500 improved 12% and 15% respectively in 2Q03.


Meanwhile, the controls industry's Market Value and EPS indexes are finally tracking each other, which is what is expected. They were quite scattered over the past two years, but the good news is that they were both on the way up in 2Q03. Only two companies in the CE Index showed a decrease in market value from the previous quarter. The 23% increase for all the companies was fueled, not so much by a 68% increase by a small company, but a 48% increase by Tyco, which is the index's second largest company.

Overall earnings picture for the controls field is a bit more muddled. Only three of the CE Index's companies had positive increases; two had less negative earnings; while six had decreased earnings. Two companies had no change. However, all of this was overshadowed by the total 23% increase in earnings for all of the companies. With an improvement like this in the second quarter, it looks like 2003 will end up on better terms than the past two years.

Control Engineering Stock Index

Stock prices ($) at close 3/31/03 ($) at close 6/30/03 % chg. in 2Q03 52-wk high Annual div. yield Price/earn. ratio 12-mo. EPS ($)
Yield = % based on closing price EPS = earnings per share Div. = dividend
Source: Control Engineering with data from Cnet Networks Inc.(San Francisco, CA, www.investor.cnet.com , 415/344-2836)
Ametek Inc. 33.0136.6511.0340.100.06152.49
Badger Meter 30.7425.75-16.2334.000.26151.92
Danaher Corp. 65.7668.053.4871.830.02233.08
Eaton Corp. 69.9578.6112.3884.370.44194.45
Emerson Electric 45.3551.1012.6858.500.39232.43
Flowserve 11.6519.6768.8432.310.14181.03
Honeywell 21.3626.8525.7037.920.19-66-0.41
K-Tron International 15.9014.73-7.3618.000121.36
National Instruments 35.2737.957.6038.230640.58
Rockwell Automation 20.7023.8415.1725.000.16201.24
Siemens 41.1448.8518.7462.000.85172.89
Thermo Electron 18.1021.0216.1321.99016-1.37
Transmation Inc. 1.401.6115.002.4906-0.29
Tyco International Ltd. 12.8618.9847.5919.350.01-9-2.04





The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how motion control advances and solutions can help with machine control, automated control on assembly lines, integration of robotics and automation, and machine safety.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how motion control advances and solutions can help with machine control, automated control on assembly lines, integration of robotics and automation, and machine safety.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Robotic integration and cloud connections; SCADA and cybersecurity; Motor efficiency standards; Open- and closed-loop control; Augmented reality
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how motion control advances and solutions can help with machine control, automated control on assembly lines, integration of robotics and automation, and machine safety.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me