Level measurement, tank gauging sectors grow, diversify

Cost containment by clients, plant automation to improve accuracy, and demand for pharmaceuticals by aging baby boomers are some primary factors driving projected single-digit increases in U.S. process level measurement (PLM) and inventory tank gauging (ITG) markets through 2002, according to a recent market study.

04/01/1999


Cost containment by clients, plant automation to improve accuracy, and demand for pharmaceuticals by aging baby boomers are some primary factors driving projected single-digit increases in U.S. process level measurement (PLM) and inventory tank gauging (ITG) markets through 2002, according to a recent market study.

The report, "The U.S. Level Measurement and Inventory Tank Gauging Industry, Sixth Edition," by Venture Development Corp. (VDC, Natick, Mass.), forecasts the PLM market will grow from $372 million in shipments during 1997 to approximately $433 million in 2002, a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.

While its chemical and petrochemical, petroleum, food and beverage, and pharmaceutical components made up 65% of the PLM market in 1997, these four pieces are expected to account for more than 82% of the market's gains in 2002.

Similarly, the U.S. ITG market is expected to grow from $85 million in 1997 to approximately $111 million in 2002, a CAGR of 5.4%. ITG's chemical and petrochemical, petroleum, food and beverage, and pharmaceutical parts account for about 92% of the total market, and their share is expected to grow to 93% of 2002's market gains.

Component increases

Already the largest contributors to PLM and ITG markets, the chemical and petrochemical fields are expected to deliver the greatest gains to these markets through 2002. VDC states increasing global competition is holding down prices and inspiring manufacturers to restrain costs to maintain margins. The report adds resulting cost containment efforts are spurring investments in better process control and inventory equipment.

Meanwhile, U.S. refinery closings and shifts to international locations in the petroleum field will likely cause below average growth among petroleum's PLM and ITG applications.

Expected to have slightly above average PLM and ITG increases, the food and beverage market is driven by the need for more automation and greater accuracy. The report says food and beverage has lagged somewhat in adopting automation in the past.

Pharmaceuticals are projected to generate the most PLM and ITG growth from 1997 through 2002. For example, while drugmaking applications made up less than 5% of the PLM sector in 1997, they're expected to account for 10% of forecasted market gains. Likewise, pharmaceuticals took up only 7% of 1997's ITG market, but will likely account for 15% of the market's increase. Swelling demand from an increasing elderly population and faster drug developments, approvals, and introductions will likely result in more capital investment in PLM and ITG systems.

Diverse PLM suppliers

With an estimated 1998 value of $383 million, the overall PLM market is made up of five primary suppliers: Magnetrol (Downers Grove, Ill.), Rosemount (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Milltronics (Peterborough, Ontario, Canada), Endress+Hauser (Greenwood, Ind.), and Gem Sensors (Plainville, Conn.), according to the report.

For more information, visit www.controleng.com/freeinfo .

U.S. Process Level Measurement and Inventory Tank Gauging Market Projections
by consuming industry segment (in millions of $)

Consuming industry 1997 2002 projection $ gain % of total gain
Source: Control Engineering with data from Venture Development Corp.
Process Level Measurement
Chemical and petrochemical124.4153.128.746.4
Petroleum (includes refineries)57.966.58.613.9
Food and beverage40.648.27.612.3
Pharmaceutical18.224.26.09.7
Other130.4141.310.917.7
Total371.5433.361.8100.0
Inventory Tank Gauging
Consuming industry 1997 2002 projection $ gain % of total gain
Chemical and petrochemical34.344.710.440.5
Petroleum (includes refineries)26.633.96.324.5
Food and beverage10.013.23.212.5
Pharmaceutical6.310.34.015.6
Other7.18.91.87.0
Total85.3111.025.7100.0





The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me