Lower water level lowers horizons of all boats

The first two quarters of 2002 were bad enough, with two of the indexes that we track here declining, except for the Dow Jones Industrial Average and the Control Engineering Index showing slight increases in 1Q02. The third quarter was the worst by far, with all of the indexes falling 10% to 20%. The CE Market Value Index appears to have ended the roller-coaster cycles that occurred from 3Q...

11/01/2002



CONTROL ENGINEERING STOCK INDEX

The first two quarters of 2002 were bad enough, with two of the indexes that we track here declining, except for the Dow Jones Industrial Average and the Control Engineering Index showing slight increases in 1Q02. The third quarter was the worst by far, with all of the indexes falling 10% to 20%.

The CE Market Value Index appears to have ended the roller-coaster cycles that occurred from 3Q01 to 3Q02, with the trend decreasing slightly, almost to the low point of that period. The main reason for the decline in 2Q02 was due to the meltdown of Tyco. This decline spilled over to 3Q02, of course, but the main reason for the decline continuing in 3Q02 was the turndown at Siemens. Just examining the current prices of these companies compared to their 52-week highs explains a lot. Not to be ignored is the fact that all except two of the smallest companies showed a decline in price in 3Q02.


The earnings picture also was greatly affected by Siemens and Tyco. Although Tyco took the big hit in prices in 2Q02, it took an even bigger hit in earnings. Thankfully, the percent of divisions in Tyco engaged in controls is below 25%. Siemens, however, has a very high percentage of business in automation and control, and it experienced the second largest drop in stock price among companies in the CE Index.

Meanwhile, a bright light can be seen in Honeywell's performance. Although its price for 3Q02 pretty much reflects the rest of the companies, the earnings of this industry leader experienced a very marked increase in the quarter compared to its prior performance.





Control Engineering Stock Index

Stock prices ($) % chg. Annual Price/ 12-mo.
($) at close close in 52-wk. div. earn. EPS
6/30/02 9/30/02 3Q02 high yield ratio ($)
Ametek Inc . 37.2529.12-21.8340.720.69142.09
Badger Meter Inc. 27.5030.5010.9134.003.28171.79
Danaher Corp. 66.3556.85-14.3275.470.18282.03
Eaton Corp. 72.7563.74-12.3888.692.82242.66
Emerson Electric Co. 53.5143.94-17.8866.093.64231.90
Flowserve 29.8010.00-66.4435.09081.26
Honeywell Inc. 35.2321.66-38.5240.953.69270.79
K-Tron International 15.4312.70-17.6718.000300.43
National Instruments 32.5621.89-32.7743.500420.52
Rockwell Automation 19.9816.27-18.5722.804.30161.03
Siemens 59.4033.61-43.4270.500142.36
Thermo Electron 16.5016.13-2.2424.600151.08
Transmation Inc. 0.901.2033.221.900NC-1.03
Tyco International Ltd. 13.5114.104.3760.090.71NC-2.96
EPS = earnings per share
Div. = dividend
Yield = % based on closing price
NC = not calculable due to negative numbers
Source: Control Engineering with data from Cnet Networks Inc. (San Francisco, CA, www.investor.cnet.com , 415/344-2836)







The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by Control Engineering subscribers. Vote now (if qualified)!
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Maximize ROI with integrated control system approach; Microcontrollers vs. PLCs; Power quality; Accelerate and rewire IIoT; Traits for excellent engineers
HMI effectiveness; Distributed I/O; Engineers' Choice Award finalists; System Integrator advice; Inside Machines
Women in engineering; Engineering Leaders Under 40; PID benefits and drawbacks; Ladder logic; Cloud computing
Programmable logic controllers (PLCs) represent the logic (decision) part of the control loop of sense, decide, and actuate. As we know, PLCs aren’t the only option for making decisions in a control loop, but they are likely why you’re here.
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
This article collection contains several articles on how advancements in vision system designs, computing power, algorithms, optics, and communications are making machine vision more cost effective than ever before.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Control room technology innovation; Practical approaches to corrosion protection; Pipeline regulator revises quality programs
Cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Jose S. Vasquez, Jr.
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me