Ethernet fiber switches provide noise immunity, extra ports

Contemporary Controls’ family of configurable Ethernet switches is now complete with fiber versions that double the number of ports. The growing need for fiber underscores the demand for noise-free signal transmission.

01/08/2004



Contemporary Controls’ family of configurable Ethernet switches can be DIN-rail or panel mounted.

Contemporary Controls ’ family of configurable Ethernet switches is now complete with fiber versions that double the number of ports. The growing need for fiber underscores the demand for noise-free signal transmission.

The EISC12-100T/FT has ten twisted-pair wired ports, and two multimode fiber (1,300 nm) ports with ST connectors. The EISC12-100/FC is identical except it has SC connectors. The EISC12-100T/FCS also uses SC connectors but with single-mode (1,300 nm) ports.

They are said to have advanced features typically only available in high-end switches: Port VLAN, trunking, QoS (Quality of Service) and programmable fault relay, configured via a console port connected to a Microsoft Windows-based configuration program included with each product. Fiberoptic cable systems extend connections and reduce signal errors by providing longer distances (up to 15 km with the single-mode version) and immunity to radio signals and electrical noise.

The units can operate over a wide-range, low-voltage ac or dc power source. Redundant power connections are available for backup power schemes.

Price of the EISC12-100T/FT is $1,095, the EISC12-100T/FC is $1,095 and the EISC12-100T/FCS is $1,495.

Contemporary Controls is based in Downers Grove, IL.

—Edited by Mark Hoske, Editor-in-Chief, Control Engineering, MHoske@cfemedia.com





No comments
The Engineers' Choice Awards highlight some of the best new control, instrumentation and automation products as chosen by...
The System Integrator Giants program lists the top 100 system integrators among companies listed in CFE Media's Global System Integrator Database.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
This eGuide illustrates solutions, applications and benefits of machine vision systems.
Learn how to increase device reliability in harsh environments and decrease unplanned system downtime.
This eGuide contains a series of articles and videos that considers theoretical and practical; immediate needs and a look into the future.
Robot advances in connectivity, collaboration, and programming; Advanced process control; Industrial wireless developments; Multiplatform system integration
Sensor-to-cloud interoperability; PID and digital control efficiency; Alarm management system design; Automotive industry advances
Make Big Data and Industrial Internet of Things work for you, 2017 Engineers' Choice Finalists, Avoid control design pitfalls, Managing IIoT processes
This article collection contains several articles on the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) and how it is transforming manufacturing.

Find and connect with the most suitable service provider for your unique application. Start searching the Global System Integrator Database Now!

Big Data and bigger solutions; Tablet technologies; SCADA developments
SCADA at the junction, Managing risk through maintenance, Moving at the speed of data
Flexible offshore fire protection; Big Data's impact on operations; Bridging the skills gap; Identifying security risks
click me